Privacy Notice


 
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information.  

In this Privacy Notice, "we" or "us" refers to Dune Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales (with registered number 02127866) whose registered office is at 9 Hatton Street, London, NW8 8PL, United Kingdom. We are part of The Dune Group which comprises us, Dune Holding Limited, Dune International Limited, Dune Switzerland AG and Dune Shoes Ireland Limited. Where you do provide information to another member of The Dune Group, this Privacy Notice will apply as if we or us refers to the relevant member of the group. Our website refers to www.dunelondon.com. 

 
What information do we collect? 

We may collect the following information about you: 
  • your name, age/date of birth and gender 
  • your email address 
  • your billing, delivery or home address and telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) 
  • details of your purchases and orders  
  • your online browsing activity 
  • your password(s) 
  • your payment card details when you make a purchase or place an order with us 
  • your communication and marketing preferences 
  • your location 
  • your correspondence and communications with us including notes of telephone calls and webchat exchanges 
  • details of reviews which you post 
  • your attendance at events we run 
  • your competition answers or other competition submissions 
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page). 

This list is not exhaustive and sometimes we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Notice. Some of your personal data is collected directly, for example, when you make a purchase on our websites or enter a competition. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example, your browsing or shopping activity. Please see our Recruitment Privacy Notice if you are applying for a role at Dune. 

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) who provide services to us and may receive information about you from them. In particular, all payments are provided through a trusted third party.
 
How your information is used 

Depending on how you are interacting with us, we (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) use your personal data: 
  • to fulfil contractual agreements between you and us (for example when you place an order for products through our website) 
  • to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us 
  • to verify your identity 
  • to respond to a query and manage other customer service interactions with you 
  • to send you information about our products by post 
  • for market research purposes - to better understand your needs 
  • to provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using our website 
  • to send you details (by phone, e-mail or SMS) of promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you, where you have consented to this (and have not withdrawn such consent) or where we have a legitimate business interest because you are a customer or have engaged with us to buy our products (and have not opted out of such communications)  
  • to let you know about and invite you to events 
  • to administer competitions we run from time to time 

We may also use your personal data: 
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes 
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements 
  • to assess, operate and improve our website, the services provided through it and customer services 
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute) 

We may also use your information to create anonymous data (whereby you cannot be identified) for market profiling purposes which may be used by us and shared with other companies in The Dune Group or third parties. 

We will not share your information with third parties in order for that third party to provide direct marketing communications to you, unless you have provided your consent for such use. Such third parties will have their own policies relating to the way in which your information may be used. 

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery, marketing service providers and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website and customer service. 

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to us and to you, and for no other purposes. All payments are provided through a trusted third party payment service provider such as Worldpay.  Worldpay acts as Data Controller of your information for the purposes of payments for products.

If you choose to pay using Klarna’s payment options ('BillPay' in Switzerland), we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you. General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna's privacy statementSwitzerland Only: For Direct bank transfer, your personal data such as contact and order details, will be processed by Klarna. For Pay Now (SOFORT Direct Banking) Your personal data such as contact and order details, will be processed by Klarna.
 
Legal Basis for Using Your Information 

We are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it with third parties in certain circumstances. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons: 
  • To fulfil a contract we have with you 
  • When it is our legal duty 
  • When it is in our legitimate interest 
  • When we have your consent 

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email, post or text message unless you are a customer or have engaged with us to buy our products, in which case we may rely on the legal basis of legitimate interests to send you such communications. We also use legitimate interest to contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and other online platforms operated by other companies, unless you object.  We don’t have access to any information held on your social media account.
Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data as soon as we can after consent is withdrawn. Please see the Contact section below. 

We may share your personal information with any other companies in The Dune Group and other companies in the Dune Group may share your personal information with us in order to fulfil a contract we have with you or when it is in our legitimate interest. 

See “Your Privacy Rights” regarding how to opt out of direct marketing or object to processing based on legitimate interests and your rights in relation to your personal information in general.

International Transfers 

We do not currently directly transfer personal data to other organisations outside the UK or EU. However, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA) which may have lower standards of data protection. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK and EEA who work for us or for one of our authorised suppliers or their suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection laws. If we do transfer information to third parties outside of the UK or the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected to equivalent standards as if it was being used in the UK or EEA. We also impose contractual obligations on our suppliers to do so. If relevant, we’ll use the following safeguards: 

Transfers to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that do not give the same protection as the EEA. Our standard practice is to use ‘standard data protection clauses’ which have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers (unless the data importer country is subject to an adequacy decision). To access a copy of those clauses, please contact us using the details on the “Contact” section below. 

How long do we keep your data? 

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, respond to queries, resolve disputes, enforce our rights, and pursue our legitimate interests.
Different retention periods apply for different types of data, which are based on criteria including: information we have told you about retention periods on our website or in terms and conditions; applicable contractual provisions; legal statutory limitation periods; applicable regulatory requirements; and industry standards. 
 
Your Privacy Rights 

You have various right to: 
 
  • find out what information we hold about you and to access a copy of your personal data that we hold and receive certain supplementary information
  • correct any inaccurate information we hold about you
  • request the erasure of the information that we hold about you
  • restrict processing of personal data in certain circumstances
  • to object to personal data processing based on legitimate interests. 
 
To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the Contact section below. These rights are subject to certain limitations and exemptions.  Therefore, please consider your request carefully before submitting it.
 
 To unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email and update your account preferences. You may also contact us to inform us if you do not wish to receive any marketing materials from us. Please see the Contact section below. 
 
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites. 
 
This section describes how cookies and similar technologies are used on our website that contain or link to this notice. It is intended to operate with and be read together with the cookies consent widget. 

Our website and emails use cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer's hard drive which are used to collect information about your visit to the website and interaction with our emails. Cookies help to provide users with a good experience when browsing our website and also allow us to improve our website. We also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications by tracking how you interact with our content when we send you marketing emails (e.g. whether you open an email or click on a link in an email we send you). 

While there are many different uses for first and third party cookies, the cookies used by us all fall into one of two main categories being either ‘functional’ needed to make sure our website runs optimally or third-party marketing/targeting cookies.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:  
 
Name of Cookie Purpose of Cookie

fw_fr
fw_flu
fw_vi

fw_sq

first_session

Freshworks help chat – website analytics cookie for visitor information and source.
_cs_id    Includes user ID- 13 months (according to the default value, but it can be administered on the account).
_cs_s    Includes number of pages viewed in the current session. Then, it is followed either by ".0" or by ".1" (the latter allowing to include a visitor to their complete session recording service: HTML background and all mouse movements). Duration- 30 minutes.
_cs_v  ? This cookie is used by ContentSquare to send errors to the system.
_dc_gtm_UA-6026178-1    This cookie collects information in an anonymous form.
_ga    This cookie is used to distinguish users.
_gali  This cookie is used to check how many unique visitors Dune has per page.
_gid    Used to distinguish users and stores session IDs.
_mibhv    This cookie is used for general purpose behaviour tracking, outside of the context of any specific campaign.
_uetsid    Universal event tracking, which enables Microsoft to identify end user visits to your site.
AKA_A2  Is an akamai cookie used by feature such as adaptive acceleration. Adaptive Acceleration(A2) is Akamai's intelligent platform that continuously applies performance optimizations with zero development effort.
ASPSESSIONIDSWTQSBTB    This cookie creates a non-identifiable id – which we use to track non personal information.
crl8.fpcuid    Is an anonymized user id for tracking engagement within your domain. We need this to provide more accurate tracking because third party cookies (our `crl8.cuid`) dropped on our domain are not supported by certain browsers, notably Safari, which is a significant portion of web traffic from mobile devices. As an example, Google Analytics uses first party cookies as well to track users and sessions.
CurrentCustomerDune1  This is a multi-purpose cookie that allows this Website to remember you next time you return. It will remember your login, and any items added to your basket. 
dmSessionID    Enables to track when email campaign recipients land on the target website. This enables the effectiveness of a campaign.
emsignupDune1    This cookie is to stop the newsletter sign up pop-up from showing once the customer has either subscribed/clicked on the close icon in the newsletter lightbox.
hjs_di    A unique id that Hive assign to the device.
hjs_ses  A unique id representing the last browser session (re-generated after 30 minutes of inactivity).
mmapi.store.p.0    Contains cookies to store anonymous identifiers. Persistent storage set for a duration of one year from the visitors last visit on the site. Examples of data stored; customer profile information, campaign data and external visitor IDs.
mmapi.store.s.0  ? Session storage set for the duration of the browser session. Stores the following data; postponed actions, personalisation criteria and campaign data.
msc6223  This cookie contains all first party cookies detailed here. 
recordID  This cookie is a unique user identifier, which enables persistent linking of behaviour on the site to a particular user and email campaign response.
session    This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors came to this Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the website where the visitor has come from.
MPEL  Provides automated translation and records your preferred language.
__atuvc  This cookie enables visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count. 
__atuvs  Ensures you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before the share count cache has updated.?
_cs_ex    This cookie is used by ContentSquare to exclude a visitor from data collection. Duration - 30days.
BasketDetailsGBPDune1  This is to store the previous currency. 
order    This is to store the listing page order.
recentlyViewed    This cookie is used to generate a history of the products you have browsed while on this Website. The information may be displayed in the recently viewed section of the product detail page but is not used for any other purpose.
securesession    This is to keep a session active while customers are logged in.
_gat_UA-6026178-1    This is a pattern type cookie, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It is a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recordered by Google on high traffic volume websites.
JSESSIONID    This is a cookie in J2EE web application which is used in session tracking. It manages website resources to improve performance and the user experience.?
stc114990    Third party cookie which is used to store all other cookie data. The cookie name includes the site ID.
Session%5Fsrc    This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors arrive on this Website after interacting with marketing campaigns. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including where the visitor came from before visiting this Website.
__olapicU This cookie tracks how long a user is on your site before making a purchase after viewing or interacting with the Olapic user generated images widget. This is so we know if we should attribute that purchase to that widget. 
nqCore
nqPreviousSearches
These cookies are used by Nuqlium search and filtering tools
GEOCookie This cookie is used by Akamai to prompt the site country changer
BasketReminder[Currency]Dune1 This cookie is used to an items in basket reminder when you return to the website
Universal This cookie creates a non-identifiable ID which we use to join up all customer interactions on the site & provide a personalised and consistent experience
2c.cld This cookie identifies browsers between their visits to the site 
2c.dld This cookie stores previous customerId as device id when merging multiple devices as 1 customer profile
2c.dc This cookie stores the status of various discount popups i.e. which popups have already been shown and minimised etc
__cfduid Enables our infrastructure provider, Cloudflare, to manage security and load balancing.
dm_i
recordID
sessionID
Tracks and identifies a visitor as an Engagement Cloud contact whilst they browse a site’s pages. This data can then be used for better segmenting and targeting of contacts.
dm_i Tracks contacts whilst they browse a site’s pages and records any ROI data, should they make a purchase. This data is then available in reporting, and for ROI split testing.
Survey-X Tracks and identifies a respondent as they answer the survey and records when the survey is complete.
Survey-Started-X Tracks and identifies a respondent as they answer the survey and records when the survey is complete.
X-Dismissed
X-Completed
Tracks and identifies a respondent as they answer the survey and records when the survey is complete.
lpformX Enables someone filling in a form to save their progress so they can return to complete the form at later date.
LP-X Identifies the contact to enable personalisation when they visit any landing page from that particular account.
dm-subscriber Identifies the visitor abandoning a cart and facilitates follow-up messaging.
 
How can you control the use of cookies? 

Please use this link to review or change your current consent preferences as regards website cookies any time.

If you do not want us to use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications via cookies, you can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of all marketing emails.

You can also amend your browser settings to block some or all cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your preferred web browser. For your ease of reference we have provided the links below which provide instructions on how to remove and delete cookies for some of the more common web browsers. Please be aware that if you block cookies from the websites, some or all the website's functions may not perform as intended: 
Mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual for details on how to block cookies using their mobile browser. For more information about online behavioural advertising cookies and opt-out controls, please go to http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. More information regarding opting out of platform based advertising can be found at http://appnexus.com/platform-policy#choices

We generally request cookie consent every 30 days. If you close your online account, we will erase all cookies data associated with your account within 24 hours.
 
Security 

In accordance with applicable data protection law and our own policies, we have adopted appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. 
 
Children 

Our website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information about children. If you believe we have collected personal information about your child, you may contact us as detailed in Contact below and request that we remove information about your child. 
 
Changes to our Privacy Notice 

We may update or amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on this page.  
 
Contact 

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your information, or you wish us to action any of the requests detailed above, please contact us by emailing customerservice@dunelondon.com or contacting us at the address below: 
 
Customer Service 

Dune Group Limited 
6-11 Elms Depot 
Cambridge Road 
Leicestershire 
LE8 6LG 
United Kingdom 
0333 240 7306 
 
How to complain 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.